AC16 Schedule

Tentative Schedule

Saturday, June 4

4 p.m. Prayer Walk                                             

 

Sunday, June 5

2 p.m.

Express Registration Opens (North Hall Corridor)
Registration Team Available (Registration Stand)

3 p.m. Annual Conference Member Orientation (East Hall 1)
 
3:30 p.m. Kids Camp Opens (Salons 3, 4 and 5)
 
4 p.m.

Opening Celebration and Worship (North Hall)

  • Rev. Jorge Acevedo, Preaching
  • Celebration of Bazillion Book Drive
     
5 p.m. Cafeteria Opens (East Hall 3)
 
5:30 p.m. ATEM Dinner (Salon 10)
 
7 p.m.

Clergy Executive Session (East Hall 1)
Laity Session (North Hall)
Clergy Spouses Gathering (Salon 1B)

 

Monday, June 6

6:30 a.m.   Health Screenings Open (Salon 8)
 
7 a.m. Registration Team Available (Registration Room)
 
8 a.m. Kids Camp Opens (Salons 3, 4 and 5)
 
8:30 a.m.

Plenary Session 1 (North Hall)

  • Worship and Prayer Experience with Bishop Cho
  • Teaching on Harvest, Sharing Christ/Leadership
  • with Rev. Jorge Acevedo
  • Business and Ministry Testimonies
     
9 a.m. Battle of the Bands (East Hall 1)
 
Noon

Cafeteria Open (East Hall 3)
Laity Luncheon (East Hall 2)
Other Special Meals (North Hall 2nd floor)
 

2 p.m. Memorial Service (North Hall)
 
3 p.m.

Plenary 2 (North Hall)

  • Business and Ministry Testimonies
  • Leadership Conversations with
    Bishop Wallace-Padgett, Jorge Acevedo and Bishop Cho
     
5 p.m.

Cafeteria Opens (East Hall 3)
ARMS Gathering (East Hall 2)
Special Meals (North Hall 2nd floor)
 

7 p.m. Service of Ordination, Commissioning, and Licensing,
Bishop Wallace-Padgett preaching (Trinity UMC)

 

Tuesday, June 7

6:30 a.m. Health Screenings (Salon 8)
 
7 a.m. Registration Team Available (Registration Room)
 
8 a.m. Kids’ Camp Opens (Salons 3, 4 and 5)
 
8:30 a.m. Plenary Session 3 (North Hall)
  • Worship and Prayer Experience with Bishop Cho
    and Youth Battle of the Bands winner
  • Business and Ministry Testimonies
     
Noon

Cafeteria Open (East Hall 3)
Special Meals (North Hall 2nd floor)
 

2 p.m. Plenary Session 4 (North Hall)
  • Kids Camp Presentation
  • Business and Ministry Testimonies
  • Setting of Appointments
  • ?Closing Worship with Rev. Jorge Acevedo
     
Discover, Develop and Deploy Spiritual Leaders to Make Disciples of Jesus Christ for the Transformation of the World.