AC19 Schedule

Tentative Schedule 

IMPORTANT: Voting for delegates may occur at any time during plenary sessions. Members are encouraged to remain in or near North Hall, as votes must be cast from within the bar of the conference.

Saturday, June 1

4 p.m.
Prayer Walk (begins in North Hall Foyer)

 

Sunday, June 2

2 p.m.
District Check-in (North Hall Corridor)
Registration Team Available (Registration Services, North Concessions)
Clergy Pictorial Directory Opens (Salon 10)
Cokesbury Resource Center Opens (Salon 6B)

3 p.m.
Annual Conference Member Orientation (East Hall 2)

3:30 p.m.
Kids’ Camp Opens (Salons 2/3/4/5)

4 p.m.
Opening Celebration and Worship, Rev. Dr. Candace Lewis preaching (North Hall)

5 p.m.
Cafeteria Opens (East Hall 3)

5:30 p.m.
ATEM Dinner (Salon 1B)

7 p.m.
Clergy Executive Session (East Hall 2)
Laity Session (North Hall)
Clergy Spouse Gathering (Salon 1A)

 

Monday, June 3

6:30 a.m.
Health Screening Opens (Salon 8)

7 a.m.
Registration Team Available (Registration Services)
COSROW Breakfast (East Hall 2)
Cokesbury Resource Center Opens (Salon 6B)
Electronic Voting Handsets Available for Pick-up

7:30 a.m.
Kids’ Camp Opens (Salons 2/3/4/5)

8 a.m.
Plenary Session 1 (North Hall)

  • Teaching Session with Rev. Dr. Candace Lewis
  • Business and Ministry Testimonies

Clergy Pictorial Directory Opens (Salon 10)

Noon
Cafeteria Opens (East Hall 3)
Laity Luncheon (East Hall 2)
Special Meals

2 p.m.
Memorial Service, Rev. Dr. Kenneth A. Dunivant preaching (North Hall)

3:30 p.m.
Plenary Session 2 (North Hall)

  • Business and Ministry Testimonies

5 p.m.
Cafeteria Opens (East Hall 3)
ARMS Dinner (East Hall 2)
Special Meals

7 p.m.
Service of Ordination, Commissioning and Licensing, Bishop Debra Wallace-Padgett preaching (Trinity UMC)

 

Tuesday, June 4

6:30 a.m.
Health Screening Open (Salon 8)

7 a.m.
Registration Team Available (Registration Services)
Cokesbury Resource Center Opens (Salon 6B)
Electronic Voting Handsets Available for Pick-up

7:30 a.m.
Kids’ Camp Opens (Salons 2/3/4/5)

8 a.m.
Plenary Session 3 (North Hall)

  • Teaching Session with Bishop Robert Farr
  • Business and Ministry Testimonies

Clergy Pictorial Directory Opens (Salon 10)

Noon
Cafeteria Opens (East Hall 3)

2 p.m.

Plenary Session 4 (North Hall)

  • Kids’ Camp Presentation
  • Business
  • Closing Worship with Bishop Robert Farr preaching
  • Fixing of Appointments

Session will end at the completion of business no later than 5:30 p.m.

Discover, Develop and Deploy Spiritual Leaders to Make Disciples of Jesus Christ for the Transformation of the World.