Bishop Announces additional Appointment Changes

5/20/2013

North Alabama Conference Bishop Debra Wallace-Padgett and the Cabinet announce the following appointment changes to take effect in June 2013. These appointments, along with appointments previously announced, will be fixed during the 2013 North Alabama Annual Conference. Clergy will move to their new appointments on Wednesday, June 12, 2013. Pastors’ first Sunday in their new appointment will be June 16.

District Church Pastor
CE Bethel TBS
CE Bethlehem (Hanceville) Dan Cobb
CE Lamon's Chapel TBS
CE Lee's Chapel Ron Echols
CE Pleasant Grove (Hanceville) Charles Calhoun
CE Smoke Rise John Briscoe
CH Campground / Antioch Cody Shelton
CH Chulafinnee Larry Busby
CH Evergreen TBS
CH McCoy Debbie Hitchcock
CH Ranburne / Wise Chapel / Lecta Associate Dwayne Palmer
CH St. John TBS
CH Union Grove / Spring Garden TBS
ML ATEM Director of Pastoral Care Children's Hospital Herb Robertson
ML Bethlehem Jesse Bynum
ML Chaney's Chapel / Wesley's Chapel Jeff Adkins
ML Douglas / Pine Grove Bob Hundley
ML Dutton Richard Martin
ML Gadsden First Associate TBS
ML Hewett Memorial Tammy Jackson
ML Howellton Johnny Stewart
ML Joppa Rick Williams
ML Mt. Carmel Danny Ellis
ML Pine Grove Dewayne Clifton
ML Salem Justin Yarbrough
ML Southside Keith Lang
ML Steele / Walnut Grove Vicki Cater
NE Bethel (Eva) Nicky James
NE Bridgeport / Concord / Stevenson Heidi Bender
NE Cameron TBS
NE Chestnut Grove / Holland's Chapel Pat Mahan
NE Hamby's Chapel / Eva Bill Stone
NE Hazel Green Billy York
NE Hollywood TBS
NE Huntsville First Associate Sarah Larsen
NE Lakewood / West Huntsville Associate/ ATEM NE Hispanic Ministries Jeanet Berruecos
NE Langston Terry Wood
NE Larkinsville / Limrock James Cotton
NW ATEM UNA Wesley Linda Williamson
NW Center Star / Elgin Associate Carol Goforth
NW Cherokee Tony Datuin
NW Liberty Wayne Hicks
NW Neel Jason Green
NW Oakridge Eliott Gordon
NW Shady Grove / Lakeview Highlands Stan Smith
NW St. John Greg Burnett
NW Wesley Memorial (Littleville) William Smith
SC Cahaba TBS
SC Calera First TBS
SC Ebenezer TBS
SC Union The Church at Chelsea Park UMC Henry Prater
SE Almond TBS
SE Bethel / Mt. Bethel Jacquelyn Cumberlander
SE Bethena Charlie Burdette
SE Bethlehem / Millerville / Mineral Springs TBS
SE Comer Memorial Martha Murphy
SE Friendship John Wilson
SE Haven Chapel TBS
SE Lafayette / Sandy Ridge Matt Stonbraker
SE Liberty / Liberty Hill Sam Wyckoff
SE Midway (Wedowee) TBS
SE Mt Pleasant / Mt Zion TBS
SE Mt. Carmel Anthony Sims
SE Shady Grove (Ashland) Dian Long
SE Sylacauga First Associate Carolyn Goza
SE Union Chapel Charles Wood
SW Berry / Oak Grove Matt Weems
SW Cottondale / Andrew's Chapel Mike Holland
SW Detroit / Wesley Chapel Randy Raper
SW Ebenezer / Shiloh Jeff Morrison
SW King's Chapel Dewayne Guyton
SW Lebanon Bradley Cooner
SW Propst / Kennedy Dennis Atchenson
SW Sand Springs -- Northport Ken Donaldson
SW St. Paul Stephen Collins
SW Tuscaloosa First Associate James Mixon
SW Tuscaloosa First Associate R. Cooper Shattuck
SW White Springs Heath Allred

The Bishop also announces the appointments of the current Deaconnesses and Home Missioners Serving in North Alabama.Deaconesses, who are laywomen, and home missioners, who are laymen, have responded to the call of God in their lives, completed core studies and have been commissioned by The United Methodist Church in a life-time relationship to full-time ministries of love, justice, and service.

District Appointment Charge Conference Name
CE Exec Director UM Center for Sr Citizens Pleasant Grove Judy Poole
Deaconness
NE Operational Energy Division Chief US Army COE St. Paul Triana Jeffrey Murrell
Home Missioner
NE Teacher, Huntsville City Schools Asbury Carol Gullatt
Deaconess
SC Manager Gifts & Books Scarritt Bennett Center Enon Minnie Wright
Deaconess
SE Leave of Absence St. John Joanne Finley
Deaconess

 


comments powered by Disqus
Discover, Develop and Deploy Spiritual Leaders to Make Disciples of Jesus Christ for the Transformation of the World.