Bishop and Cabinet announce additional appointments

5/23/2019

North Alabama Conference Bishop Debra Wallace-Padgett and the Cabinet announce more appointment changes to take effect July 1, 2019.

These appointments, along with appointments previously announced, will be fixed during the 2019 North Alabama Annual Conference, which will gather at the Von Braun Center in Huntsville on June 2-4, 2019. Clergy will move to their new appointments on Wednesday, July 3, 2019. The first Sunday in the new appointments will be July 7, 2019.

 

Additional Full-Time Appointments

 

DISTRICT

CHARGE

NAME

CENTRAL     
CE Midway / Edgewater Eddie Bolen
CE Vestavia Hills Associate Jeremiah Stone
CE Clearbranch Associate David Shelton
CE Connectional Ministries Associate (ATEM) Emily Chastain
CE Birmingham-Southern Director of Church Relations (ATEM) Quinten Lochman Van Bennekom
     
CHEAHA     
CH Heflin First Joy Morgan
CH Saks First/Union Bob Owens
     
MOUNTAIN LAKES                         
ML Henryville Joey Karr
     
SOUTH CENTRAL    
SC Camp Branch Kelsey Grissom
     
SOUTHEAST    
SE Goodsell / Powell Chapel TBS
     
SOUTHWEST    
SW Reform / Unity Grove Randy Raper
SW Vernon / Shiloh Gene Lankford
     
     
 

Part-Time Appointments

 

DISTRICT

CHARGE

NAME

CENTRAL     
CE Curry / Arley TBS
CE Walker Chapel Wilson Myers
CE Lee’s Chapel Ron Howard
CE Flat Rock TBS
CE Bayview TBS
     
CHEAHA     
CH Haven TBS
CH Ironaton Jenny Yu
     
MOUNTAIN LAKES    
ML Attalla First Tammy Jackson
ML Altoona / Morton’s Chapel Gary Campbell
ML Christ Central Associate Kevin Asbury
ML Douglas Berry Faust
ML Flat Rock Michael Keeble
ML Glencoe / E. Gadsden Fred Grady
ML McCauley’s Chapel Todd Walker
ML Mentone Heidi Bender
ML Robertson’s Chapel
(also continuing full-time as USMP Director)
Woody Woodin
ML Robertson’s Chapel (Associate) / Flat Rock Michael Keeble
ML Salem (Cedar Bluff) Bill Zentner
ML Southside (Guntersville) Joey Croft
ML Turkey Town Judi Vick
     
NORTHWEST    
NW Double Springs TBS
NW Leighton Mark Parris
NW Mhoontown Steve Williams
NW Sanderson Chapel Mac Lindley
NW St. Luke (Tuscumbia) L.D. Barber
NW Weeden Heights Tom Moye
NW Wesley Memorial (Tuscumbia) Loren Mayhall
     
SOUTHEAST     
SE Andrew’s Chapel / Rockford First Tim Barnes
SE Mt. Lebanon / Jones Chapel Quinn Jones
SE Goodwater First / Parkdale Bill Etheridge
SE Hopewell Mike Stonbraker
SE Lafayette First / Huguley Russell Williams
SE New Site TBS
SE Fairfax Paul Messer
SE Mineral Springs TBS
SE Bethany / Bradford Dion Turner
     
SOUTHWEST      
SW Beaverton Frankie Jones
SW Brookwood / Woodstock Geary Hewett
SW Crews / Mt. Hebron Tom Ward
SW Forest Lake Associate Zac Head
SW Hannah Byron Fair
SW Marvin Chapel Sharon Bailey
SW Sand Springs TBS
SW Union Chapel  Joyce Snyder


comments powered by Disqus
Discover, Develop and Deploy Spiritual Leaders to Make Disciples of Jesus Christ for the Transformation of the World.